Cairns Best Tours

Kuranda Railway Timetable

Kuranda Scenic Rail Timetable

A timetable of the Kuranda Scenic Railway

The Kuranda Scenic Train departs from Cairns City Train Station twice daily, stopping at Freshwater Train Station, Stoney Creek and the Barron Falls en route to Kuranda Village.  There are also two afternoon departures from Kuranda back to Freshwater Train Station and the Cairns Train Station, via the Barron Falls and Stoney Creek.

Below you find the Kuranda Scenic Rail Timetable.

Cairns to Kuranda Schedules   
DailyDaily (Except Saturday)
Cairnsdep8:30AM9:30AM
Freshwaterdep8:53AM9:53AM
Stoney Creekdep9:25AM10:25AM
Barron Fallsarr9:51AM10:51AM
dep10:06AM11:06AM
Kurandaarr10:15AM11:15AM
Kuranda to Cairns Schedules   
Daily (Except Saturday)Daily
Kurandadep2:00PM3:30PM
Barron Fallsarr2:05PM3:35PM
dep2:20PM3:50PM
Stoney Creekdep2:45PM4:15PM
Freshwaterdep3:27PM4:59PM
Cairnsarr3:45PM5:15PM

Brisbane Australia

★★★★★
Thanks a bunch team, the Down Under driving day in the 4WD was just great.
- TraynorD.

Rainforest Vine

★★★★★
Can you tell us what the name of the rainforest vine is we saw it had a purple flower on it and our guide talked about it a lot. Great guy.
- Katherine & John

Sydney

★★★★★
Wow how do I get a garden that looks like kuranda. Trevor our guide really knew his stuff - I could have taken him home as a souvenir.
- Toosweet33

Categories