Cairns Best Tours

Kuranda Railway Timetable

Kuranda Scenic Rail Timetable

A timetable of the Kuranda Scenic Railway

The Kuranda Scenic Train departs from Cairns City Train Station twice daily, stopping at Freshwater Train Station, Stoney Creek and the Barron Falls en route to Kuranda Village.  There are also two afternoon departures from Kuranda back to Freshwater Train Station and the Cairns Train Station, via the Barron Falls and Stoney Creek.

Below you find the Kuranda Scenic Rail Timetable.

Cairns to Kuranda Schedules   
DailyDaily (Except Saturday)
Cairnsdep8:30AM9:30AM
Freshwaterdep8:53AM9:53AM
Stoney Creekdep9:25AM10:25AM
Barron Fallsarr9:51AM10:51AM
dep10:06AM11:06AM
Kurandaarr10:15AM11:15AM
Kuranda to Cairns Schedules   
Daily (Except Saturday)Daily
Kurandadep2:00PM3:30PM
Barron Fallsarr2:05PM3:35PM
dep2:20PM3:50PM
Stoney Creekdep2:45PM4:15PM
Freshwaterdep3:27PM4:59PM
Cairnsarr3:45PM5:15PM

Hong Kong

★★★★☆
4 5 1
The rainforest was so restful, we wanted to see more wildlife but we understand why not but we truly enjoy the historical train it was very good to experience.

Germany

★★★★★
5 5 1
This day was the best. We see rainforest that blows us away. We will be back, we liked this, maybe next time not Skyrail but more rainforest walks.

Geelong

★★★★★
5 5 1
It was a very pleasant day that you booked us on. We enjoyed the old train immensly, thank you.

Categories